skip navigation

2018 Playoff Brackets

Playoff Brackets and Schedule


2018 CCSSL Playoff Schedule/Results

Division 1

1)      Tuesday 8/21  5:30  Memorial

JC Ricotta vs. Land Ho!

2)      Tuesday 8/21  5:30  Potter

Hot Stove vs. Ben & Jerry's

3)      Thursday 8/23  5:30  Potter

Winner of Game 1 vs. Birdwatchers

4)      Thursday 8/23 5:30 Memorial

Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2

Loser Eliminated  

5)      Friday 8/24  5:30 Potter

Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3

6)      Friday 8/24  5:30  Memorial

Winner of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 3

Loser Eliminated

7)      Tuesday 8/28  5:30  Potter

Loser of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Loser Eliminated

8)      Thursday 8/30  5:30   Potter

Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 7

9)      Friday 8/31    5:30  Potter

Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 8

If Necessary

 

_________________________________________________

Division 2

1)      Monday 8/20  5:30  Memorial

Paradise Pizza vs. Town Taxi

2)      Monday 8/20  5:30  Potter

Chatham Squire vs. Foley's

3)      Wednesday 8/22  5:30  Potter

Winner of Game 1  vs. Yardarm

4)      Wednesday 8/22  5:30  Memorial

Winner of Game 2 vs. Cape Save

5)      Friday 8/24  5:30  Ezra Baker

Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3

Loser Eliminated

6)      Friday 8/24  5:30  Sandy Pond

Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 4 

Loser Eliminated

7)      Monday 8/27  5:30  Potter

Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4

8)      Monday 8/27  5:30  Memorial

Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Loser Eliminated

9)      Wednesday 8/29  5:30  Potter

Loser of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 8

Loser Eliminated

10)      Thursday 8/30  5:30  Memorial

Winner of Game 7 vs. Winner of Game 9

11)      Friday 8/31  5:30   Memorial

Winner of Game 10 vs. Loser of Game 10

If Necessary

_________________________________________________

Division 3

1)      Monday 8/20  10:00  Potter

Cape Cod 5 vs. Paradise Liquors

2)      Monday 8/20  10:00  Memorial

Fellman's vs. Bonatt's

3)      Wednesday 8/22  10:00  Potter

Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2

4)      Wednesday 8/22 10:00  Memorial

Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2

Loser Eliminated  

5)      Monday 8/27  10:00  Potter

Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4

Loser Eliminated  

6)      Wednesday 8/29  10:00  Memorial

Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 5

7)      Friday 8/31    10:00  Potter

Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 6

If Necessary

____________________________________

Division 4

1)      Monday 8/20  9:30  Kelley 1

Ferretti's vs. CC Orthopedics

2)      Tuesday 8/21  9:30   Potter

Winner of Game 1 vs. Aggregate

3)      Wednesday 8/22  9:30   Kelley 1

Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 1

Loser Eliminated

4)      Thursday 8/23 9:30  Potter

Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3

5)      Friday 8/24  9:30  Kelley 1

Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4

If Necessary






Cape Cod Senior Softball League

Standings Tiebreakers for Playoff Seeding

 

In the case of teams who complete the regular season with identical records, the following tiebreaker system will be used to determine playoff seeding:

 

Tiebreaker number 1              Head to head record

Tiebreaker number 2              Lowest number of runs allowed in all games played

Tiebreaker number 3              Lowest run differential in all games played

Tiebreaker number 4              Coin flip