skip navigation

2017 Playoff Brackets

2017 Playoff Brackets and Schedule





2017 CCSSL Playoff Schedule/Results

 

Division 1

 

1)      Tuesday 8/22  5:30  Potter

 JC Ricotta 7 vs. Birdwatchers 14

 

2)      Tuesday 8/22  5:30  Memorial

Land Ho! 18  vs. Hot Stove  19

 

3)      Thursday 8/24  5:30  Potter

Birdwatchers 19 vs. Mid Cape Door 14

 

4)      Thursday 8/24  5:30  Memorial

Hot Stove 18 vs. Ben & Jerry’s 13  

 

5)      Friday 8/25  5:30  Memorial

Land Ho! 10 vs. Mid Cape Door 16

Land Ho! Eliminated

 

6)      Friday 8/25  5:30  Potter

JC Ricotta 2 vs. Ben  Jerry's 7

JC Ricotta Eliminated

 

7)      Tuesday 8/29  5:30  Potter

Birdwatchers 11 vs. Hot Stove Saloon 17

 

8)      Tues 8/29  5:30  Memorial

Ben & Jerry's 17 vs. Mid Cape Door 10

Mid Cape Door Eliminated

 

9)      Thursday 8/31  5:30  Potter

Birdwatchers 21 vs. Ben & Jerry's 9

Ben & Jerry's Eliminated

 

10)    Friday 9/1  5:30   Potter

Birdwatchers 26 vs. Hot Stove Saloon 14

 

11)      Saturday 9/2    10:30  Potter

Birdwatchers 14 vs. Hot Stove Saloon 17

Hot Stove Saloon is the Champion

 

_________________________________________________

Division 2

 

1)      Monday 8/21  5:30  Ezra Baker

Chatham Squire 24 vs. Town Taxi 7

 

2)      Monday 8/21  5:30  Memorial

Paradise Pizza 8 vs. Foley's 24

 

3)      Monday 8/21  5:30  Potter

Brewster Mobil 14 vs. Cape Save 15

 

4)      Wednesday 8/23  5:30  Potter

Chatham Squire 5 vs. Yardarm 15

 

5)      Wednesday 8/23  5:30  Memorial

Foley's 1 vs. Cape Save 9

 

6)      Wednesday 8/23  5:30  Ezra Baker

Brewster Mobil 22 vs. Paradise Pizza 11

Paradise Pizza Eliminated

 

7)      Friday 8/25  5:30  Sandy Pond

Town Taxi 8 vs. Foley's 4

Foley's Eliminated

 

8)      Friday 8/25  5:30  Ezra Baker

Brewster Mobil 13 vs. Chatham Squire 8

Chatham Squire Eliminated

 

9)      Monday 8/28  5:30  Potter

Cape Save 12 vs. Yardarm 13

 

10)      Monday 8/28  5:30  Memorial

Brewster Mobil 26 vs. Town Taxi 15

Town Taxi Eliminated

 

11)      Wednesday 8/30  5:30  Potter

Brewster Mobil 9 vs. Cape Save 15

Brewster Mobil Eliminated

 

12)    Friday 9/1  5:30   Memorial

Cape Save 15 vs. Yardarm 14

 

13)      Saturday 9/2    10:30  Memorial

Cape Save 6 vs. Yardarm 8

Yardarm is the Champion

_________________________________________________

Division 3

 

1)      Monday 8/21  10:00  Memorial

Aggregate 12 vs. Fellman's 7

 

2)      Monday 8/21  10:00  Potter

Ferretti's 16 vs. Cape Cod 5  3

 

3)      Wednesday 8/23  10:00  Potter

Aggregate 6 vs. Bonatt’s 15

 

4)      Wednesday 8/23 10:00  Memorial

Fellman's 13 vs. Cape Cod 5  11

Cape Cod 5 Eliminated  

 

5)      Friday 8/25  10:00  Potter

Ferretti's 6 vs. Bonatt's 17

 

6)      Friday 8/25  10:00  Memorial

Aggregate 2 vs. Fellman's 6

Aggregate Eliminated

 

7)      Monday 8/28  10:00  Potter

Fellman's 10 vs. Ferretti's 17

Fellman's Eliminated

 

8)      Thursday 8/31  10:00   Potter

Ferretti's 12 vs. Bonatt's 18

Bonatt's is the Champion

 


Cape Cod Senior Softball League

Standings Tiebreakers for Playoff Seeding

 

In the case of teams who complete the regular season with identical records, the following tiebreaker system will be used to determine playoff seeding:

 

Tiebreaker number 1              Head to head record

Tiebreaker number 2              Lowest number of runs allowed in all games played

Tiebreaker number 3              Lowest run differential in all games played

Tiebreaker number 4              Coin flip